Please scroll down to see all the plant derived butters  we use in our products with brief  information on their uses and benefits

Cosmetic butters are created from natural sources, including beans, nuts, and seeds. While those ingredients might sound more like food than skincare, these natural products have numerous benefits for skin! In addition to their moisturizing benefits, they can also have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, and often contain vitamins, minerals, and essential fatty acids.

THE BENEFITS OF THE BEST NATURAL BUTTERS FOR SKIN
Since they don’t contain water, natural butters have a thick, nourishing consistency and can help lock in skin’s moisture—protecting the all-important acid mantle and moisture barrier. Essential fatty acids in particular have the ability to protect against moisture loss and prevent signs of aging, and since butters are naturally derived, skin sensitivities are extremely rare.

Babassu Butteri

Babassu is a palm tree native to Brazil that yields fruits similar to coconuts that are harvested for both babassu oil and babassu butter.
The Babassu palm is also known as the Tree of Life, thanks to the skin-friendly properties the seeds of the tree offer.
Babassu butter – which is cold pressed, ensuring that the oil retains its nutrients - melts on contact with skin, so it can easily penetrate the skin’s surface, offering rich moisture and a wide range of nutrients.
It is rich in vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that helps not only support existing collagen and elastin from damage caused by free radicals, it also helps stimulate the production of new collagen and elastin proteins, helping skin stay supple and radiant with fewer fine lines and wrinkles.
Babassu is also packed with fatty acids, which help support the membranes between skin cells, reducing the risk of sagging. Fatty acids also help skin cells retain balanced moisture levels, so skin looks more plump and youthful and is less prone to breakouts.
Uses of Babassu Butter
Babassu oil and butter are wonderful additions to homemade soaps, especially when added as a moisturizer after the saponification process, when the oils can provide the most benefits.
It is also an excellent option for healing cracked, dry feet and can keep hair strong and radiant when used as a deep conditioner.
Because it is similar to coconut oil, babassu butter can also be used in cooking.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bacuri Virgin Butter
INCI: Platonia Insignis Seed Butter
Description: Bacuri Virgin Butter is very popular in the north of Brazil and comes from the seeds of a local fruit with a rich pulp, deep colour and smell. It is rich in methionine, an essential amino acid, the body’s primary source of sulphur. The body uses sulphur to promote healthy hair, skin and nail growth and it can be used to reduce the appearance of blemishes and scarring.  It has anti-aging properties since it helps stabilise collagen and elastin production and also has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.
Uses: Typically used in the forest as a remedy against insect bites, in treatment of problem skin, arthritis and rheumatism as well as to treat skin injuries. This butter is very dark in colour so may cause staining to materials. It can be used raw on skin and hair or used in the making of cosmetic products as a natural tinted moisturiser to give the skin a beautiful golden tone.
Skin Type: Stressed and damaged skin, hair and nails. It reduces the formation of redness, rashes, blemishes and scarring when applied regularly. 
Country of Origin: Amazonian Rainforest / Brazil.


 
  

 

 

Cocoa Virgin Butter
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
 
Description: Cocoa Butter (also known as cacao butter) is the natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and has a long shelf life. An excellent moisturising agent for the skin.   The smooth texture and sweet fragrance of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products. It has been said to enhance a suntan and help fade the appearance of scars and stretch marks, although its effectiveness is unknown.  
Skin Types: Dry, mature or damaged skin.
Country of Origin: Ghana
 
 

 

 

Cupuacu Virgin Butter
INCI: Theoroma grandiflorum
Description: Cupuacu Butter is an excellent substitute for cocoa butter, the difference being the white pulp of the Cupuacu is uniquely fragrant and it contains theacrine instead of the xanthines, found in cocao. Cupuacu, a semi-solid triglyceride, has been shown to increase skin hydration and reduce transepidermal water loss. Cupuacu also contains a range of phytosterols which exert an anti-inflammatory action in skin care by acting as free radical scavengers and are useful as carriers for active ingredients which by themselves cannot easily penetrate into the skin. It acts as an emollient to confer softness and a conditioned feel on the skin. Cupuacu has a tremendous capacity for water absorption and offers proven skin moisturising benefits that help restore the skin's natural humidity and elasticity.

Skin Type: Suitable for all skin and hair types.
Country of Origin: Amazonian Rainforest / Brazil
.

 

 

 

 

 


Illipe Butter
INCI: Shorea Stenoptera Seed Butter

Description: Illipe Butter is very similar in nature to cocoa butter but has a higher melting point which makes it suitable for making hard bars of soap. It has a mild characteristic odour and is creamy white in colour.  Illipe Butter helps protects against UV-A and UV-B rays and as such can be found in products promoting sun protection and sunburn relief, while its skin softening and long-lasting moisturising properties make Illipe Butter a good choice to help repair chronically dry, cracked skin. 

Uses: Typically used in lotions, creams, conditioners, body balms, hair balms, bath bombs, bar soaps, lip balms and lotion bars.
Skin Type: Suitable for all skin, especially mature skin, and dry, damaged hair.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Kokum Butter
INCI: Garcinia indica Seed Butter

Description: Kokum Butter is one of the hardest and most stable butters and is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter. This naturally white and incredibly smooth butter has enormously high compositions of beneficial materials to help regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. Kokum Butter contains anti-oxidants and possesses natural skin healing and regeneration properties and as such can often be found in formulas designed to prevent drying of the skin, help heal ulcers, heal fissures of the lips, hands and soles of feet.  


Skin Type: Dry, damaged skin.
Country of Origin: India
 


Kombo Butter
Pycnanthus anglensis
Our luscious, wildcrafted Kombo butter comes from the seeds of the tropical Pycnanthus angolensistree found in West Africa, also known as African nutmeg. The rich, unrefined butter has a unique, dark, chocolate-brown color with hues of deep burgundy and dark blue. Its aroma is both fruity and earthy, reminding some of burnt caramel or even mushrooms. Our Kombo butter’s texture is thick, grainy, and buttery. It is a silky butter that absorbs quickly and has numerous wonderful benefits. Kombo butter is antimicrobial, antifungal, loaded with antioxidants, and even has anti-rheumatic properties. Not only is Kombo butter useful for soothing dry and irritated skin, it may also help alleviate joint pain.

 

 

 

 

 

 
Mango Butter

INCI: Mangifera indica Seed Butter

Description: Mango Butter is cold pressed and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree.  This highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango Butter has beneficial moisturising properties and adds a luxurious emollient feel to products while also acting as a mild lubricant for the skin.  It is very similar in colour and texture to cocoa butter and is a great source of essential fatty acids. Mango Butter has wound healing qualities and is used as an application for ulcerations, fissures of the lips, hands and chapped skin etc; and in wounds and sores which are inflamed. Chemically it is mainly composed of glycerides of oleic and stearic acids.


Skin Type: All skin types, especially dry skin or skin suffering from eczema or dermatitis
 

 

 

 


Mowrah Buttter originates from India.  Mowrah butter  is dereived from the  Mahuwa tree fruit and kernels. The fruit and kernels are grinded together to produced mowrah butter. This waxy butter is a bit grainy until it melts on the skin, which it does quickly, leaving the skin very soft with a soft sheen, leaving a very light oily skin feel.
Mowrah Butter Basic Overview
Mowrah butter is very beneficial for the skin. It’s properties are highly pemeable  which are good for treating itchy and dry skin conditions. Mowr ah is also used medicinally to treat various health conditions such as:   rheumatism, headache, digestion problems. Mowrah butter is used mainly as laxative as relief for constipation, piles and hemorrhoids. Aside from cosmetic use, the butter is also used for edible purposes.

The butter is derived by cold pressing of the fruit. The mowrah butter is high in linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids which are reported to be beneficial for skin care. It is highly permeable to the skin which is why the butter is used for many various topical creams, balms and lotions. How does it work? Its rich and pure nutrients such as fatty acids, phospolipds and phytoserols are known to regenerate skin cells, acts as an astringent and it is also for moisturizing. 
How can Mowrah butter Benefit the Skin?
1. Dry skin conditions – it helps to rejuvenate dead skin and locks in moisture revealing younger looking skin and provides remedy for chronic skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis
2. Used to lighten and diminish scars, fine lines and wrinkles as it acts as an astringent which helps to tighten skin giving it a smooth look.
4. Skin protectant and sun block– the butter is used as a skin protection as it reduces and replenishes dead skin cells thus providing you with restored skin
5. General skin care – since it is considered 100% pure and natural, the butter is widely used as a body butter which helps maintain youthful and supple looking skin
6. Eye makeup remover – because the mowrah butter is gentle, it can be used to remove makeup especially in the most sensitive area of the face which is our eyes and can cause no irritation on contact
 

Does Mowrah Butter Benefit the Hair?
Yes! Mowrah Butter can also benefit the hair:
Hair moisturiser and conditioner – others claim of its benefit by incorporating the butter into their conditioner, which leaves their hair soft and shiny as it dries

How Does Mowrah Butter look and feel?
Physical properties of the mowrah butter are the butter is classified as a semi soft to solid in appearance. The colour is ranges from yellowish to white.

 

 

 


Murumuru Butter
INCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

Description: Murumuru Butter is known for its anti-inflammatory and bactericide properties; rich also in oleic and linoleic oils which promote nutrition and moisture to skin and hair. A powerful skin barrier repair agent and intense natural moisturiser which is often used to help restore elasticity to damaged and aging skin. As an excellent emollient it helps the skin to retain water by creating a protective film - ideal for eczema and psoriasis. It can be used to restore sheen and softness while improving the flexibility to dry, brittle, damaged hair. 

Skin Type: Mature, problematic, dry, damaged and cracked skin. Dry, damaged, brittle hair.
Country of Origin: Amazonian rainforest
 


Shea Butter
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Description: Shea Butter is extracted from the Shea nut and has a yellow, buttery colour with a rich, creamy aroma. Shea Butter is hailed for its healing, protecting and moisturising properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for after sun care. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturising.

Skin Type: All skin and hair types but particularly for dry, mature skin and hair
Country of Origin: Ghana

 

 

 

 

 

 


Tucuma Virgin Butter
INCI: Astrocaryum vulgare seed butter

Description: Tucuma Butter is made from the seeds and oil of the pulp produced from the seed of the Tucuma fruit.  Being from the same family as the Murumuru palm, both butters have similar properties.  Tucuma Butter's high levels of lauric, myristic and oleic fatty acids offer excellent skin feel and moisture binding activity, whilst high levels of carotenoids offer anti-oxidant activity and protection. Tucuma Butter is an excellent emollient and brings softness to the skin without clogging pores. 
Uses: Typically used in hair masks and finishing creams, skin creams, skin balms, lotions, lip sticks and lip balms.
Skin Type: Dry, sensitive, problematic skin. Dry, damaged hair.
Country of Origin: Amazonian Rainforest / Brazil
 

 

Ucuuba Virgin Butter
INCI: Virola sebifera nut butter
Description: Native to Central and South America, Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter cold pressed from the seeds of the Ucuuba tree producing a light brown, hard and dry consistency butter. Ucuuba Butter is said to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties and as such is ideal for treating acne, eczema and dry or irritated skin. Exceptionally rich in lauric, myristic and palmitic acid, this butter can assist in the maintenance of healthy skin and hair. Also considered to have anti-aging properties, this butter can be used to help replenish, tone and moisture to dry and mature skin. 
Uses: Typically used in soaps for skin conditions, lip balms, healing salves, shampoo bars.
Skin Type: Sensitive, problematic, dry, mature skin.
Country of Origin: Amazonian Rainforest / Brazil
 

babasu-seed-oil.jpeg
Bacuri Real 1.jfif
Cocoa 3.jpg
cupuacu-butter.jpeg
illipe-butter.jpeg
kokum-butter.jpeg
Kombo Butter 1.jpg
mango-butter.jpeg
Mowrah 1.jfif
Murumuru 2.jfif
Shea BUtter5.jfif
Tacuma Butter 1.jfif
Ucuuba Butter 2.jfif