Natural Waxes

Bayberry Wax

Bayberry wax is an aromatic green vegetable wax. It is removed from the surface of the fruit of the bayberry (wax-myrtle) shrub (ex. Myrica cerifera) by boiling the fruits in water and skimming the wax from the surface of the water.[1] It is made up primarily of esters of lauric, myristic, and palmitic acid.

Bayberry Wax 4.jpg
Bayberry Wax 6.jpg

Berry Fruit Wax

Common Name: Berry Fruit Wax

INCI Name: Rhus Verniciflua Peel Cera / Rhus Succedanea Fruit Cera

Origin: China 

Description: Berry Fruit Wax is produced from the berry fruit peels of the Rhus Verniciflua tree native in China. The freshly collected berries are boiled and filtered before processing into the final wax product.

Berry Wax 2.jpg
Berry Wax.jpg

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica, from the family Euphorbiaceae. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle, aromatic, and opaque to translucent.

Candellila Wax 5.jpg
Candellila Wax 3.jpg

Carnauba Wax

Carnauba, also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piauí, Ceará, Maranhão, Bahia, and Rio Grande do Norte.

Carnuba Wax 3.jpg

Myrica Wax

Myrica cerifera is a small evergreen tree or large shrub native to North and Central America and the Caribbean. Its common names include southern wax myrtle, southern bayberry, candleberry, bayberry tree, and tallow shrub. It sees uses both in the garden and for candlemaking, as well as a medicinal plant. Wikipedia
Scientific name: Myrica cerifera

Myrica Wax 2.jpg
Myrica Wax 1.jpg

Rice Bran Wax

Rice Bran Wax is a by product of Rice Bran Oil production. It is a natural hard, crystalline vegetable wax obtained from rice husks with a high melting point of 77-86°C. It consists of very long chain saturated C46-C62 esters, also known as Policosanols, from C20-C36 fatty alcohols and C20-C26 fatty acids.

Rice Bran Wax 2.jpg

Sumac Wax

Sumac Wax is a pale yellow wax derived from berry fruit of Rhus Verniciflua tree which is origin from China, with a high content of glycerol ester of C16-18 fatty acid. Because of the chemical structure of sumac wax, sumac wax feels very soft, comparable to a classic emollient, and produces very soft texture

Sumac Wax 5.jpg
Sumac Wax 1.jpg

Sunflower Wax

Description: Natural vegetable wax obtained from the winterization of sunflower oil. It consists of long chain, saturated esters providing hardness and crystalline structure with a high melting point. ... Manufacture: Sunflower wax is made by winterization of sunflower oil to obtain long-chain saturated wax esters.

Sunflower Wax 1.jpg